Do Not Sell My Personal Information
Skip links

OVERVIEW

At Data Trust Associates, we believe that every individual has the right to control the use/processing of their own personal information, and that their privacy and data protection must be respected. We limit the processing of personal information, and try only to work with other organisations who share the same values.We will not use personal information that you provide to us in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which you provided it to us and inform you about this purpose and it’s processing.

Both privacy and the security of your information are important to us. Please review our Privacy Policy to understand our practices with respect to your information

What Information is Collected:

We may record your IP address and use it to help improve our website and gather demographic information about users of our website. We use your information to personalise your experience and to analyze usage.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us (e.g. data hosting services,…). We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share the personal information (they are processing on our behalf) with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and process/retain it for the period we instruct taking confidentiality requirements into account.

In some circumstances however we are obliged to share information as required by law, to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Data Trust Associates, its users or the general public.

COOKIES

Cookies relate to data that are saved locally on your computer’s hard drive when visiting websites. Our website uses cookies. Cookies can be used to deliver content specific to your interests, analyse how visitors interact with our website, and for other purposes. You are not required to accept cookies.

EXTERNAL LINKS

As an information resource you may find external links on our site. These sites are owned and maintained by external companies (controllers), over which the Data Trust Associates has no control, and who are not covered by this privacy policy.

E-MAIL ADDRESSES

If you have chosen to subscribe to a Data Trust Associates newsletter, we will retain your email address. When you send comments, questions, suggestions, or feedback via email, and include an email address and/or contact information, we may use this information to respond to you.

Once unsubscribed we will contain your personal data for no longer than 6 months.Customer (contact) information will be retained for no longer than 5 years after the end of the contract and/or negotiations.

Contact information of contractors will be retained no longer than 2 years after the end of the consent or the contract. Data Trust Associates will not sell or disclose your contact information to any third parties.

CV’S AND RECRUITMENT

Data Trust Associates will process cv’s and recruitment information with care and in a secure manner.

In case you are not retained for the job, you will be asked for consent in order to further process and store your data. If you do not consent, your personal data will be retained for maximum 1 year. In case you are retained for the job (and for all Data Trust Associates employees) – a separate HR privacy policy is available.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Since this policy may change over time as we modify or expand our website, we suggest that you check back from time to time in order understand how we treat your information.
Latest revision: 01/2020.

YOUR RIGHTS

Data Trust Associates will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate. If you require access to personal information we hold on you, wish to amend an inaccuracy, have your information deleted from our files or wish to execute any of your other rights under GDPR (art. 12-23) then please contact us at info@datatrustassociates.com.

RELEVANT DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

In case you would have a complaint or specific questions – you can contact the relevant data protection authority (BE):

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

  • +32 (0)2 274 48 00
  • +32 (0)2 274 48 35
  • contact(at)apd-gba.be

 

CONTACT US

info@datatrustassociates.com

Borsbeeksebrug 34,
2600 Antwerp, Belgium.

Avenue Jules Bordet 160,
1140 Evere, Belgium.

+32 3 808 53 09

Go to Cookies